CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A84506
Mr. Joe Gajdacs
169 Delancey Blvd.
Hamilton, Ontario
Canada, L9B 1Z6
RE: The tariff classification of a railway switch blower from Canada
Dear Mr. Gajdacs:
In your letter dated May 30, 10996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item at issue is a cold air blower system used to keep railway switches clear of ice and
snow. The units consist of a centrifugal blower, powered either by an electric or gasoline engine,
connected to duct work. They come in a large number of configurations: single nozzle, dual
nozzle, tri-nozzle and side blowing. The units and materials are made and assembled in Canada,
with the blowers being of either U.S. or Canadian origin. Blowers, air pumps and compressors, if
equipped with short sections of hose or duct work that act as either intake or discharge ports, are
still considered pumps, blowers or compressors for tariff purposes.
The applicable tariff provision for the railway switch blowers will be 8414.59.6060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other
centrifugal blowers. The general rate of duty under NAFTA will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19
CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division