CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A84340
Mr. Michael Skidmore
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 192
Boston, MA 02101-3022
RE:  The tariff classification of semi-opaque plotter paper from
the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Skidmore:
In your letter dated June 4, 1996, on behalf of your client,
Chartham Papers Inc. (South Hadley, MA), you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

A sample of paper identified as "Semi-Opaque Plotter Paper"
("SOPP," 67 g/m2), was submitted and has been analyzed by the New
York Customs Laboratory.  The lab finds that the sample is a sheet
of uncoated, unimpregnated paper weighing 68.8 g/m2 and composed of
more than 60% chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers and less than 40%
sulphite pulp fibers.  It is translucent and has characteristics of
the goods of heading 4806, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS).
A statement from the manufacturer indicates that SOPP's level
of transparency is achieved (without chemical transparentisers) by
heavy mechanical refining of special woodpulps.  The paper's
translucent quality is said to be essential to its capability in
tracing, overlay and diazo reproduction applications.
The paper will be imported in rolls having a width of between
62 and 184 cm.
The applicable subheading for the "Semi-Opaque Plotter Paper"
will be 4806.30.0000, HTS, which provides for tracing papers.  The
rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212)
466-5733.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division