CLA-2-56:C:O:D:H14 A84317

Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport
Texas, 75261

RE: The tariff classification of abaca net pouch from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated May 30,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Betsy Whitson Enterprises, Inc. The intended import is made in the Philippines and will be imported through the ports of Dallas/Fort Worth and Los Angeles.

You have submitted a sample of style PIN-80102N. This item is a pouch with a drawstring closure. It is made of knotted netting of abaca fiber. The pouch will be packed in the United States with various cosmetic products which will be sold at retail. The producer of the item is not identified in your letter, but the sample itself is marked Pinnacle Craft Export. The sample lacks country of origin marking. It is important to note that all articles imported to the United States are required to be marked with the English name of the country of origin in a legible, conspicuous and permanent manner unless specifically excepted from such marking.

The applicable subheading for the abaca pouch style PIN-80102N will be 5608.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of

twine, cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 9%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 5608.90.3000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph J. Wilson
Port Director
Buffalo, New York