CLA-2-96:RR:NC:FC:231 A84177
Mr. David Wortman
Prime Transport
182-09 149th Road
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
RE:  The tariff classification of kerosine heater replacement igniters from 	Korea.
Dear Mr. Wortman:
	In your letter, which is undated and received by this office on May 28, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Mr. Bar-B-Q, Old Bethpage, NY.

The products are kerosine heater replacement igniters.  The samples are herewith returned, as per your request.
The applicable subheading for the kerosine heater replacement igniters will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, other lighters, electrical.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division