CLA-2-72:S:N1:118 A84156
7217.20.7500, 7217.30.6000. 7217.30.7500
Mr. Gary Sarbo
Francosteel Corporation
345 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
RE:  The tariff classification of wire from France.
Dear Mr. Sarbo:
	This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated May 9, 1996 and received in this office May 30, 1996.

	The item you describe is coiled steel wire which has a cross section that has two opposing flattened sides measuring 5/16 of an inch and two opposing curved sides measuring 1/8 of an inch. The wire is uniform through out its length and varies in thickness and carbon content. You state that the product is produced by passing wire rod through dies in a cold-formed process.  You also state that the wire may be galvanized or coated with another base metal. You have enclosed a sample of a window wiper arm which the wire will be used to produce once it is imported.

	Your uncoated wire which contains by weight less than .25 percent of carbon will be classified in subheading 7217.10.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Not plated or coated: containing by weight less than .25 percent of carbon: Other wire.  The rate of duty is 4.4 percent ad valorem.
	Your uncoated wire which contains by weight more than .25 percent of carbon will be classified in subheading 7217.10.9000 HTS, which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Not plated or coated: Other: Other wire.  The rate of duty is 4.4 percent ad valorem.
	Your galvanized wire which contains by weight less than .25 percent of carbon will be classified in subheading 7217.20.6000 HTS, which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Plated or coated zinc: Other: containing by weight less than .25 percent of carbon.  The rate of duty is 4.5 percent ad valorem.

	Your galvanized wire which contains by weight more than .25 percent of carbon will be classified in subheading 7217.20.7500 HTS, which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Plated or coated zinc: Other: Other.  The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	Your wire coated with other base metals which contains by weight less than .25 percent of carbon will be classified in subheading 7217.30.6000 HTS, which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Plated or coated with other base metals: Other: containing by weight less than .25 percent of carbon.  The rate of duty is 4.5 percent ad valorem.
	Your wire coated with other base metals which contains by weight more than .25 percent of carbon will be classified in subheading 7217.30.7500 HTS, which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Plated or coated with other base metals: Other: Other.  The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist 118 at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division