CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A84152
Ms. Lorene Raynor
Ultra Flex Inc.
28496 La Pradera
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
RE: The tariff classification of a "Leatherette Ear Cushion" from Japan.
Dear Ms. Raynor:
In your letter dated May 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The sample submitted is a circular shaped "Leatherette Ear Cushion", item
number 18222-01(02), that is used on a headset to provide comfort to the wearer.
It is made of nylon woven fabric covered on the outside surface by a
noncellular vinyl material. The item is padded with foam.
The applicable subheading for the "Leatherette Ear Cushion" will be
6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other made up articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division