CLA-2-15:RR:NC:FC:232 A84096
Mr. Harry J. Donker
Degu American Corporation
P.O. Box 560723
Charlotte, NC 28256
RE:	The tariff classification of Palm Kernel Oil from Ghana.
Dear Mr. Donker:
	In your letter dated May 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted descriptive literature with your request.  The merchandise in question is palm kernel oil.  This is obtained by processing the nuts of palm trees: cooking cooling and straining the resulting oil.  This oil will be imported in 160 pound drums.
	The applicable subheading for the palm kernel oil will be 1513.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Coconut (copra), palm kernel or babassu oil, and fractions thereof, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Palm kernel or babassu oil and fractions thereof: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division