CLA-2-72:S:N1:118 A84019
Mr. Dieter H. Gumbinger
Tecpro Corporation
3555 Atlanta Industry Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30331
RE:  The tariff classification of ferroalloy from Argentina.
Dear Mr. Gumbinger:
This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling
dated May 15, 1996.
The item which you refer to as a maganese zirconium crushed alloy is,
according to a Customs Service lab report composed of
62% to 67% silicon,3.5% to 4.5% manganese, 4% to 5% zirconium,.7% to 1.1%
calcium,.8% to 1.3% aluminum,remainder iron. You state that the material will be
used in the making of gray iron as an inoculant.
The crushed material will be classified in subheading 7202.21.5000
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
Ferrosilicon: Containing by weight more than 55 percent but not more than 80
percent of silicon:Other.  The rate of duty is 1.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of
National Import Specialist 118 at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division