CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A84018
Mr. Bob Burdick
Noble U.S.A., Inc.
5450 Meadowbrook Industrial Court
Rolling Meadows, IL 60008
RE: The tariff classification of a potentiometer/switch. The country of origin is not indicated.
Dear Mr. Burdick:
In your letter dated May 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted samples, the potentiometer/switch is a rotary switch which also serves to control the volume level for a portable radio. Each of the samples is rated at less than 3 amps. Since this item functions to both control electricity (switch) and volume level (potentiometer), the principal function must be established. In our opinion, control of the flow of electricity constitutes the principal function of this unit.
The applicable subheading for the potentiometer/switch will be 8536.50.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division