CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221: A83770
Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road, Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242
RE: The tariff classification of the "Tube-Air" from India.
Dear Mr. Robie:
In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Tube-Air (represented in drawing 102070 Revision B) is composed of natural rubber, and is used in the manufacture of portable construction equipment. The Tube-Air connects the air cleaner to the carburetor, allowing combustion air to pass through the tube.
The applicable subheading for the Tube-Air will be 4009.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, with or without their fittings: not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 4009.10.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division