CLA-2-96:RR:NC:TP:344 A83733
Mr. Dennis G. Dougherty
Sterling International Services, Inc.
441 North Fifth Street
Suite 300
Philadelphia, PA 19123
RE:	The tariff classification of a toothbrush with self feeding toothpaste from Hungary.
Dear Mr. Dougherty:
	In your letter dated May 14, 1996, on behalf of Wonder Tooth Brush, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a plastic toothbrush with a detachable handle.  The handle serves as a reservoir which will be filled with toothpaste.  The toothbrush will be sold in blister packs with either one or two brush/toothpaste combinations.
	The applicable subheading for the toothbrush with self feeding toothpaste will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...brushes...: Toothbrushes,...: Toothbrushes,....  The rate of duty will be 0.1› each + 2%.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division