CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TP:352 A83671

Mr. Martin Simek
Weltex Canada Inc.
279 Ouest, Sherbrooke West
Suite 410
Montreal, Canada H2X 1Y2

RE: The tariff classification of greige dobby woven fabric from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Simek:

In your letter dated May 7, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a greige dobby woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a complex weave which you refer to a s a pique or bubble cord woven fabric. This fabric contains 42.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 12/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 271 g/m2, this product will be imported in 160 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the dobby woven fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division