CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A83640
Mr. Jeffery Gates
Gates & Moneypenny
345 Whitehall Street, SW
Atlanta, Ga. 30303

RE:  The tariff classification of contact lens case from Canada
Dear Mr. Gates:
In your letter dated May 29, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is said to be a specially shaped and
fitted carrying case for contact lenses.  The case is
manufactured of United States origin foam and Canada origin
textile materials.  The textile is  the exterior surface
constituent material.  The two components are heat laminated and
pressure molded in Canada to fabricate the case.  The case
appears to be capable of containing several pair of contact lens.

The applicable subheading for the contact lens carrying case
will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers,
other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made
fibers.  Based upon the information presented, it appears the
article would be eligible for tariff treatment within the North
American Free Trade Agreement and would be dutiable at the rate
of 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin
Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division