CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A83606
Ms. Melissa Gerardi
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc.
231 Herrod Boulevard
S. Brunswick, NJ 08810
RE: The tariff classification of a 3 in 1 rechargeable flashlight from Hong
Kong.
Dear Ms. Gerardi:
In your letter dated April 30, 1996, on behalf of Solar Wide, you requested
a tariff classification ruling.
The article at issue is a battery-operated rechargeable flashlight, known
as the "Tri-Lite" (model number SW-180U), which measures approximately 8 1/2
inches in length. The "Tri-Lite" functions as a night light, a power failure
light and as a rechargeable flashlight. When plugged into a standard electrical
outlet the unit acts as a night light. If the power fails, the "Tri-Lite"
starts blinking to make it easy to find in the dark. The unit can be removed
at anytime from the electrical outlet for use as a flashlight for one continuous
hour before it has to be recharged.
Although the "Tri-Lite" possesses some accessory features, it is primarily
a flashlight.
The applicable subheading for the "Tri-Lite" (model number SW-180U),
will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own
source of energy...flashlights. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division