CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:349 A83410
Mr. John Qualey
Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC  29413-0160
RE:	The tariff classification of a needlepoint square from China.
Dear Mr. Qualey:
	In your letter dated May 7, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Company.
	You submitted a sample of a needle-worked tapestry.  In your letter you state the yarn and canvas are made of cotton.  The needlepoint square is comprised of yarn stitched (needle-worked) onto a square meshed canvas.  This item measures approximately 6 inches square.  The needle-work design depicting a strawberry is located in the center of the ground fabric.  After importation this item will be trimmed and sewn onto placemats, potholders and oven mitts.
	The applicable subheading for the tapestry will be 5805.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-woven tapestries of the type Gobellins, Flanders, Aubusson, Beauvais and the like, and neddle-worked tapestries (for example, petit point, cross stitch), whether or not made up: other: other... of cotton.  The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
	The tapestry falls within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division