CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A83408

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from China.

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, John Roberts Inc., 1001 6th Ave., NY, NY 10018.

Style 32100 has been submitted. Style 32100 is a woman's blouse and pants set. The blouse is constructed from 85% rayon and 15% flax woven yarn-dyed fabric. The blouse features a full frontal opening with six button closures, a collar and short sleeves with shoulder pads. Most of the sleeve and yoke are a solid color.

The pull-on pants, constructed from 100% rayon woven yarn-dyed fabric, feature a partially elasticized waist band. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other...with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The duty rate will be 28.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls'...trousers...of artificial fibers, trousers...other, women's.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. As products of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director
JFK Airport