CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A83397

Michael A. Johnson
Unigym Industries, Inc.
2054 Coronet Ln
Clearwater FL 34624

RE: The tariff classification of a JIMMY GYM from Russia.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 30, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : JIMMY GYM is an indoor ceiling to floor exercise apparatus that includes trapeze, climbing rope, wall bars, rings, steel frame, rope ladder and some optional add-ons. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division