CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A83233
Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr.
DJS International Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DWF Airport, Tx. 75261
RE:  The tariff classification of a nylon car carrier from
Indonesia
Dear Mr. Sekin:
In your letter dated April 25, 1996 you requested a
classification ruling.  The request is on behalf of Designer
Products, Inc., aka Designer Automotive Products, Inc.

The sample submitted is identified as "Rooftop cargo
Carrier" and is marketed under the Samsonite Luggage name.  It is
manufactured of man-made textile materials and is designed to be
secured to the roof of a vehicle.  The article is designed to
contain personal articles including luggage.
The applicable subheading for the "Rooftop Cargo Carrier"
will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers,
other, of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad
valorem.
Articles classified within tariff number 4202.92.9025 fall
within textile category designation 670.  Based upon
international textile trade agreements products of indonesia are
subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin
Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division