NY A83217

May 23 1996

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 A83217

Ms. Brenda Netto
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
1840 Airport Exchange Blvd.
Erlanger, Kentucky 41018

RE: The tariff classification of four Princess Gwenevere And The Jewel Riders Play Make-Up Sets from China

Dear Ms. Netto:

In your letter dated April 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Libby Lee Toys, Inc..

Two samples of the Princess Gwenevere And The Jewel Riders Play Make-Up Sets were included with your inquiry. Pictures were submitted for the other two requests. Item # 8100 consists of three styles, Gwenevere's Sun Stone Makeup, Fallon's Moon Stone Makeup, and Tamara's Heart Stone Makeup. All three styles contain cream blush, cream lipgloss, cream fragrance, and two foam applicators.

Item # 8190, Friends Forever Compact, consists of a star shaped compact containing cream lipgloss, cream blush, cream fragrance and one foam applicator.

Item # 8180, Lipgloss Set, contains two compacts of cream lipgloss.

The applicable subheading for Item# 8100 and Item # 8190, will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item # 8180 will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

We cannot provide a classification ruling for Item # 8025 Princess Gwenevere Wild Magic Cosmetic Set. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the item to be imported.

Cosmetics are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division