CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A83159
Dr. Rudolf M. Rubiner, President
Russia Link, Ltd.
95 Towpath Lane
Rochester, NY 14618
RE:	The tariff classification of an image intensifier tube from Russia
Dear Dr. Rubiner:
	In your letter dated May 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as an image intensifier tube from Russia.  It contains the following, hermetically sealed together into an inseparable unit:
	a photochathode sealed to a glass faceplate (input image plate);
	a microchannel plate focused to a high resolution screen (output image surface).
	This device intensifies low levels of visible light.  It is used in night vision systems such as aviator helmet mounted night vision goggle systems.  Natural light (night-time level) enters the image intensifier tube through the input image plate, and, intensified by the photocathode, creates an image of an outside object on the output image surface of the tube.  As per our telephone conversation of May 20, 1996, the tube produces a monochrome green image.
	The applicable subheading for the image intensifier tube will be 8540.20.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "...photocathode tubes...image converters and intensifiers...[c]athode-ray tubes: other."  The rate of duty will be 6%.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division