CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A83125
Mr. Bo F. Ho
Boman Enterprises, Inc.
898 Lafayette Drive
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054
RE:  The tariff classification of display rods from China or Taiwan
Dear Mr. Ho:
	In your letter dated April 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is metal display rods.  They consist of steel clips attached to a steel wire rod, which is bent at the top to form a hook.  The rods are used in retail stores to display products for sale.  They are about 31 inches long.
The applicable subheading for the steel display rods will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal.  The general rate of duty will be 3.4  percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division