CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82931
Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, New York 10007
RE:	The tariff classification of Methyl Paraben (CAS # 99-76-3), Propyl Paraben (CAS # 94-13-3) and Ethyl Centralite (CAS # 85-98-3) from Israel
Dear Mr. Klestadt:
	In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc.
	The applicable subheading for Methyl Paraben and Propyl Paraben will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Ethyl centralite also known as Sys-Diethyldiphenylurea and N,N'-Diethylcarbanilide will be 2924.21.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof; ureines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: sym-Diethyldiphenylurea.  The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.8 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheadings 2918.29.7500, HTS and 2924.21.1800, HTS, which are the products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the provisions of the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division