CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A82905
Ms. Sherry Mautz
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc.
1035 Watson Center Road
Carson, CA 90745
RE:	The tariff classification of blades and scissors from Japan.
Dear Ms. Mautz:
	In your letter dated April 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject items are described as follows:
	a) Accu-Edge disposable blade dispensers with blades
- models 4685 and 4689
b) Accu-Edge blade holders with blades - models 4687, 4683,           4681 and 4680.
c) Accu-Edge Scissors - model 4794.
d) Replacement blades - models 4795, 4796 and 4797.
	The applicable subheading for the Accu-Edge disposable blade dispensers with blades, Accu-Edge blade holders with blades, and the replacement blades models 4685, 4689, 4687, 4683, 4681, 4680, 4795, 4796 and 4797 will be 8208.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.2% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Accu-Edge Scissors, model  4794, will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division