CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A82890
Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, NY  10007
RE:	The tariff classification of Linuron (CAS-330-55-2), Fluometuron (CAS-2164-17-2), and Bromoxynil Octanoate (CAS-1689-99-2), all imported in bulk form, from Israel
Dear Mr. Klestadt:
	In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your client, Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The three subject products, namely: Linuron, Fluometuron, and Bromoxynil Octanoate, are herbicides.  Your client's trade name for Linuron is Linurex .  Your client's trade name for Fluometuron is Cottonex .  Your client's trade name for Bromoxynil Octanoate is Bromotril .
	The applicable subheading for Linuron, imported in bulk form,  will be 2924.21.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Ureines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Pesticides: Other."  The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Fluometuron, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.21.0800, HTS, which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Ureines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Pesticides: 1,1-Dimethyl-3-(à, à, à-trifluoro-m-tolyl)urea (Fluometuron)."  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for Bromoxynil Octanoate, imported in bulk form, will be 2926.90.2500, HTS, which provides for: "Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Herbicides: Other."  The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheadings 2924.21.1600, HTS, and 2926.90.2500, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty-free treatment, under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 ("IL"), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division