CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82889
Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007
RE:	The tariff classification of Phenothiazine-10-Carbonyl Chloride and Heliogen from Israel.
Dear Mr. Klestadt:
	In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.
	The applicable subheading for Phenothiazine-10-Carbonyl Chloride will be 2934.30.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: other.  The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Heliogen will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only:  other.  The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classified under HTS subheadings 2934.30.4300 and 2932.99.7000 which are products of Israel, are entitled to free treatment under the provisions of the United States Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division