CLA-2-11:RR:NC:FC:236 A82821
Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier
Import Classification Manager
HASBRO
P O Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059
RE:	The tariff classification of Wheat Flour (P/N 43593100) and Corn Starch (P/N 43593200) from Mexico or China
Dear Ms. Cormier:
	In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for Wheat Flour will be 1101.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wheat and meslin flour.  The general rate of duty will be 1 cent/kg.
	The applicable subheading for Corn Starch will be 1108.12.0090, HTS, which provides for starches; inulin: Starches: Corn (maize) starch: other.  The general rate of duty will be 0.98 cents/kg.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division