CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82785
Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007
RE:	The tariff classification of Alpha-Naphthol and Tetralone from Israel.
Dear Mr. Klestadt:
	In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.
	The applicable subheading for Alpha-Naphthol will be 2907.15.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols.  The rate of duty will be 17.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Tetralone will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives:  aromatic ketones without other oxygen function:  other.  The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classified under HTS subheading 2907.15.1000 and 2914.39.9000 which area products of Israel, are entitled to free treatment under the provisions of the United States Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division