CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A82682
Ms. Nancy C. Dempsey
Fritz Companies, Inc.
655-C Basket Road
Webster, N.Y. 14580
RE:	The tariff classification of assorted parts of hand-operated water faucets and water fountain bubblers from either Hong Kong, Taiwan, Singapore or New Zealand
Dear Ms. Dempsey:
	In your letter dated April 16, 1996, on behalf of your client, Therm-O-Disc Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Your inquiry specified interest in five individual components that were to be imported and utilized in the construction of either a series of glass and carafe filler faucets, or in the production of a push-button operated water cooler "bubbler".  The items consist of a stainless steel gooseneck (spout for filler faucet), the steel body for the water cooler bubbler, a stamped steel shroud (cover), a steel valve seat, and a stamped steel push button for the bubbler.
	The applicable subheading for all of the steel components will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hand operated valves, of iron or steel.  The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division