CLA-2-25:RR:NC:GI:226  A82558
Mr. Robert Poole
RoadTechs, Inc.
8730 Hartford Court
Richmond, VA  23236
RE:	The tariff classification of roadpatch material from England
Dear Mr. Poole:
	In your letter dated April 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding roadpatch material.  A sample of the product was submitted with your request and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
	You indicated in your letter that the principal use of this product is for roadway maintenance and repair of potholes and other defects.  The lab confirmed that the product's composition is consistent with tarred macadam.

	The applicable subheading for the roadpatch material will be 2517.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pebbles, gravel, broken or crushed stone, of a kind commonly used for concrete aggregates, for road metalling, or for railway or other ballast...: tarred macadam.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division