CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82291
Mr. George Francher
Tower Group International
821 2nd Avenue, #1400
Seattle, WA  98104-1476
RE:	The tariff classification of a "Theft Evader" from China
Dear Mr. Francher:
	In your letter dated April 2, 1996, on behalf of S&J Products and Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample and installation instructions, the "Theft Evader" is a device which is designed to temporarily disable the starter system of an automobile.  It consists of an assembly of insulated electrical wires which are attached to a "female" connector at one end.  The connector end is mounted under the dashboard of the automobile, and the insulated wires are spliced into various points in the engine's electrical system.  In operation, the starter will not engage the engine until an "electronic key" (imported with the assembly), is inserted into the connector.
	The applicable subheading for the "Theft Evader" will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, ....  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.  In your request, you suggest classification under subheading 8531.10.0000, which provides for burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus.  This subheading is inapplicable to the "Theft Evader" since it is not similar to any type of alarm.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division