CLA-2-01:RR:NC:FC:231 A82219
Mr. David Walser
Arthur J. Humphreys Div.
Border Brokerage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, WA 98295
RE:  The tariff classification and status under the North American 	Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of cattle from Canada; Article 	509
Dear Mr. Walser:
	In your letter, dated March 25, 1996, you requested a ruling, on behalf of your client, Ferry Brothers, Inc., Ferndale, WA, on the status of cattle from Canada under the NAFTA.

	Your client, an American firm that is based in Ferndale, WA, will purchase Canadian cattle at auction in Canada.  The cattle has been brought to auction by various Canadian farmers.  Your client will purchase and take possession of the cattle, and bring it into the Customs territory of the United States for slaughter.
The applicable tariff provision for the cattle will be 0102.90.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for live bovine animals, other, other.  The statistical suffix of each tariff number is contingent upon the weight in kilograms of the animals.  The general rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram.
	The cattle, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
In your correspondence, you inquire as to whether your client has the authority to sign the Certificate of Origin for NAFTA purposes.  The exporter or seller can sign the Certificate of Origin.  Since  your client has bought and taken possession of the cattle in Canada, and is the owner of it, he is the seller or the exporter.  Therefore, he may sign the Certificate of Origin.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division