CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82018
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:	The tariff classification of 2-Allyloxy phenol (CAS #
	1126-20-1) from France
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated March 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for 2-Allyloxy phenol will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonatd, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division