CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227  A81971
Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:	The tariff classification of light bulbs from China.
Dear Mr. Rosbach:
In your letter dated March 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The samples submitted consist of four C-7 1/2 replacement clear filament
light bulbs, item number 91752, noting that each bulb possesses a 5 watt power
for a 120 volt use.  It is stated that these bulbs are designed for both indoor
and outdoor use during the Christmas season.
The applicable subheading for these Christmas replacement     bulbs, item
number 91752, will be 8539.22.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other filament lamps...of a power not exceeding
200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V:  Christmas-tree lamps.  The rate of
duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division