CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:113 A81790

Mr. Dan Eschenbrenner
Panalpina, Inc.
500 Northwest Plaza, Suite 500
St. Louis, MO 63074

RE: The tariff classification of stampers from China

Dear Mr. Eschenbrenner:

In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Sunline Brands, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three stampers for children depicting characters from The Hunchback of Notre Dame movie. Each stamper is topped by a 3-inch high, plastic figure of either Esmeralda, Clopin, or Quasimodo. There is an inked felt pad inside the stamper cap. After importation, the item will be assembled onto the top of a plastic cylinder containing candy.

The applicable subheading for the stampers will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like...designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division