CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A81662
Ms. Pamela Morris
PBB Group
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202
RE:	The tariff classification of a "Multi Interactive Multi Media Simulator" from Canada
Dear Ms. Morris:
	In your letter dated March 5, 1996, on behalf of MIT Technology, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the "Multi Interactive Multi Media Simulator" (MIMMS) consists of two main components, one of which is a system concentrator, and the other of which are devices designated as "role players".  In addition, dedicated software on 3.5 inch diskettes is included in each shipment.
	The MIMMS is used in conjunction with a personal computer and a video laser disk player to allow trainers to simulate emergency situations, such as fires, natural disasters, or medical episodes, and to provide the trainees with the ability to respond to these "emergencies" through interaction with the system.  Both the system concentrator and "role players" consist of units containing housings, keypads, LCD's, and various electronic components.
	In operation, the system concentrator is connected to a serial port of the PC, and the "role players" are connected by cable to the concentrator.  The video laser disk player is connected to another serial port in the PC, and the dedicated software diskettes establish the control between the signals from the concentrator to the disk player.
	The applicable tariff provision for the "Multi Interactive Multi Media Simulator" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTSUSA.  The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.  The applicable tariff provision for the software diskettes will be 8524.91.0070, HTSUSA, which provides for other recorded media for reproducing phenomena other than sound or image.  The general rate of duty will be 5.8 cents per square meter or recording surface.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division