CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 81658
Mr. Herbert Degan
Controlyne Incorporated
25 North Fullerton Avenue
Montclair, N.J. 07042
RE: The tariff classification of a LCD flat panel interface card from Canada.
Dear Mr. Degan:
In your letter dated March 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a VGA/FP LCD flat panel interface card which is used to convert a VGA graphic card output to drive color LCD panels in an automatic data processing (ADP) system.
The VGA/FP regenerates the Video Dot Clock, the Vertical and Horizontal sync., from the input signals, and converts the analog video input to the appropriate drive required by the LCD panel. Connection to the flat panel is through a dual row header allowing the use of flat ribbon cables between the VGA/FP and the flat panel.
The VGA/FP is used to interface between analog color (RGB) signals with composite sync., on Green, or separate sync., and a color TFT LCD panel. It is used to convert a VGA card's output to drive a color TFT/LCD flat panel without any changes to the card or the system.
The applicable subheading for the VGA/FP LCD flat panel Interface Card will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division