CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A81617
Mr. Dennis L. Wright
Carr Consulting Group
P.O. Box 398
Farmington, MI 48332
RE:	The tariff classification of parts of motors; Article 509
Dear Mr. Wright:
	In your letter dated March 11, 1996,  on behalf of SAIA AG of Switzerland, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is a printed circuit board containing an integrated circuit, a resonator, and a capacitor. The item, called a print mounting, is used as a component part of a stepper motor. The stepper motor is the actuator of an automobile air conditioner. We assume from your letter that this stepper motor is rated under 18.65 watts.
	The applicable subheading for the print mounting will be 8503.00.75, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for  parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading 8501
[electric motors], other, for motors of under 18.65 watts.  Subheading 8503.00, HTS, does not appear on the list of items in Annex 403.1 of the NAFTA.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division