CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A81539
Mr. David L. Scarponi
Scarponi & Kane Inc.
375 West North Street
Akron, Ohio 44303-2028
RE:	The tariff classification of four different tire cord fabrics from Korea.
Dear Mr. Scarponi:
	In your letter dated March 14, 1996,  you requested a classification ruling.  Your letter indicates that the end user is Goodyear Tire & Rubber, Akron, Ohio.  The manufacturer is Kolon Industries, Seoul, Korea.

Four representative samples were submitted.  Each material consists of typical tire cord fabric consisting of warp containing numerous strong cords of high tenacity yarns of either nylon or polyester held together by evenly spaced weft yarns.  This material has been dipped in latex rubber.  You provided the following technical specifications for these four materials as follows:
 K22TC29HF:  1100/2 decitex 29 ends per inch polyester tire cord                fabric (4 picks/5cm).
 K07NP23JA:  1100/3 decitex 30 ends per inch polyester tire cord                fabric (4 picks/5cm).
 K07NP23JA:  2100/2 decitex 23 ends per inch nylon 66 tire cord                 fabric 3 picks/5cm).
 K06LP23JA:  2100/2 decitex 23 ends per inch nylon 6 tire cord                  fabric (3 picks/5cm).
	The applicable subheading for styles K07NP23JA and K06LP23JA will be 5902.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tire cord fabrics of high tenacity yarn of nylon or other polyamides.  The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles K22TC29HF and K22TB30HF will be 5902.20.0000, HTS, which provides for tire cord fabrics of high tenacity yarns of polyester.  The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
	These four fabrics fall within textile category designation 229.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division