CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A81368
Mr. Harold J. Rubel
H.J. Rubel and Associates
3635 Forest Hills Drive
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan 48304
RE:	The tariff classification of generating sets from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Rubel:
	In your letter dated March 7, 1996,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise consists of a number of generating sets. Each set consists of a portable generator mounted to a gasoline-driven engine. The models R900, and RA1500 produce electricity up to 1.5 kW.  The models  R2500, H3000, H5000 and R5000 produce electricity up to 5 kW.
	The applicable subheading for the generating sets will be 8502.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric generating sets, generating sets with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines, of an output 1.5 kW or greater but not exceeding 5 kW.  The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division