CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A81240
TARIFF NOS.: 8525.30.9060; 8525.30.9005
Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, California 90278-1103
RE:	The tariff classification of video cameras from Scotland and the People's Republic of China.
Dear Heck:
	In your letter dated March 8, 1996,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	This issue concerns the importation of a tennis ball shaped video camera head which sits on top of a computer monitor.  It is connected to an interface box and microphone. Models VCB-1/MPP-1 are monochrome and Models VCC-2/MPP-2 are color.
	The applicable subheading for models VCB-1 and MPP-1 will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for television: television cameras: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for models VCC-2 and MPP-2 will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the united States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for television: television cameras: other: color.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division