CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A81194
Mr. Victor M. Morales
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 2050
San Juan, PR 00902
RE:	The tariff classification of a multiple relay from the Dominican Republic
Dear Mr. Morales:
	In your letter dated March 11, 1996, on behalf of Cutler-Hammer de P.R. Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the multiple relay is Type D15, a 600 volt multipole unit.  It is designed to control the flow of electricity in a circuit through the opening and closing of electrical contacts.
	The applicable subheading for the multiple relay will be 8536.49.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical relays, other than contactors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V.  The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	You have also inquired as to the applicability of subheading 9802.00.8040, HTS, which provides for articles returned to the United States after assembly abroad, and the applicability of the provisions of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) as set forth in General Note 7, HTS.  Your request does not contain enough information to provide a reply with respect to these issues.  Specific information as to the exact operations involved in the assembly process undertaken in the Dominican Republic, including the cost of such operations, as well as value information on the cost of the United States components, must be provided.
	When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned  to you.  If you have any questions regarding the above, please contact National Import Specialist David Curran at (212) 466-5680.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division