CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A81169
Mr. Thomas M. Thorpe
Pacific Link, Inc.
P.O. Box 8186
Janesville, WI 53547-8186
RE:	The tariff classification of Monosodium Glutamate (CAS # 142-47-2) from China
Dear Mr. Thorpe:
	In your letter dated February 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for the Monosodium Glutamate will be 2922.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: glutamic acid and its salts: monosodium glutamate.  The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division