CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 A81117
Ms. Wendy Klarman
AEI-Radix Customs Brokerage Services
2031 NW 79th Avenue
Miami, FL 33122
RE: The tariff classification of men's vests from Guatemala, Hong Kong and Peru.
Dear Ms. Klarman:
In your letter dated March 1, 1996, on behalf of Chico's FAS Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.
You have submitted five samples. Style 2082 is a finely knit vest constructed from 100% cotton, French terry fabric. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a four button, left over right placket; two patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.
Style 2094 is a finely knit vest constructed from 100% cotton, French terry fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a five button, left over right placket; a patch pocket on the lower front panel; and a hemmed bottom.
Style 2090 is a woven vest constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a deep V-neck; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a three button, left over right closure; pockets with buttoned flaps on the lower front panel; and a hemmed bottom ending in a V shape on either side of the front opening and in the middle of the back panel.
Style 2095 is a woven vest constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a deep V-neck; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a three button, left over right closure; and a hemmed bottom.
Style 2096 is a woven vest constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a V-neck; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a five button, left over right closure; inset pockets below the waist on the lower front panels; and a hemmed bottom ending in an inverted V shape, when the front panels are buttoned.
The applicable subheading for styles 2082 and 2094 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: vests, other than sweater vests: men or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 2090, 2095 and 2096 will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; and other garments: of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
All garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Peru are subject to the requirement of a visa, products of Hong Kong are also subject to quota. Guatemala is subject to neither quota or visa at this time.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division