CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 A81066
Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street
Suite 2204
Chicago, IL 60602-3109
RE:	The tariff classification of a children's inflatable "Ball Pit Mountain" from  China.
Dear Mr. Pilon:
	In your letter dated March 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample depicts the item as an inflatable "Ball Pit Mountain", Model #8-651, that is constructed of vinyl material.  The "Ball Pit Mountain" is in the shape of a small hollow mountain with five openings: four "cave mouths", one on each of the four sides of the mountain, and one "volcano" like hole in the top of the mountain.
	The applicable subheading for the children's inflatable "Ball Pit Mountain" will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other articles of plastics and articles of other material of headings 3901 to 3914:  Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere  specified or included.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division