CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80681

Ms. Michelle Moilanen
Altas Copco Tools Inc.
37735 Enterprise Court, Suite 300
Farmington Hills, MI 48331

RE: The tariff classification of Hydraulic Fluid from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Moilanen:

In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for hydraulic fluid.

The applicable subheading will be 2710.00.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: other. The rate of duty will be 84 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division