CLA-2-61:K:C:B6:I15 A80556
Ms. Julie Pfender
Elco Freight International Inc.
751 Sullivan Road
Building D, Suite 111
College Park, GA 30349
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit tank-styled garment from Qatar.
Dear Ms. Pfender:
In your letter dated February 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Scotch Maid Inc.
The submitted sample, identified by style number 608931W and described as a woven mesh shirt, is a woman's tank-styled garment composed of 100% nylon fine mesh knit fabric. The front of the garment has a 4 5/8 inch wide horizontal insert composed of 100% nylon trilobal woven fabric.
The garment features 2 7/8 inch shoulder straps, u-shaped neckline, racer-back, oversized armholes with a significant drop, and curved hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes have capped finishes.
The applicable subheading for the tank-styled garment will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of othe textile materials: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': other. The duty rate will be 33.6% ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Qatar, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport