CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A80542
Ms. Della J. Mulligan
JDS Fitel, Inc.
570 Heston Drive
Nepean, Ontario, Canada K2G 5W8
RE:	The tariff classification of optical isolators from Japan
Dear Ms. Mulligan:
	In your letter dated February 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The optical isolators are manufactured by Shinosha in Japan.
They consist of rutile and rare- earth garnet crystals, as well as optical coupling elements.  The isolators contain only passive optical elements; there are no active components or semiconductor devices incorporated un the optical isolators.  The  PI (polarization independent) isolator will be imported.

	The applicable subheading for the optical isolator will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments.  The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division