CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 A80504

Mr. Eddie Nishimori
Yamauchi (U.S.A.) Corp.
3838 Carson Street, Suite 106
Torrance, CA 90503

RE: The tariff classification of press board material ("Top Board") for use in hot press laminating, particularly circuit boards, etc., from Japan.

Dear Mr. Neumann:

In your letter dated February 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

We apologize for the delay in responding to your request, however, because of backlogs and the fact that the laboratory analysis required an extensive amount of work, we are only now able to rule on this merchandise.

Four representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles: KNG53P2, KNG53K2, FIQK63 and FIFI20M. All of these materials are multilayered containing anywhere from 11-15 separate and distinct layers. These individual layers consist alternately of nonwoven textile fabric, rubber and/or plastic layers, woven man-made fiber fabric and woven glass fabric. These are cushion pads that become an integral part of hot press laminating machines. The samples you furnished all measure approximately .5 cm in thickness and, according to your brochure, range in size from 1,300 mm x 2,550 mm to 1,500 mm x 7,000 mm. It was not clear from your correspondence whether or not these large sheets will be further cut to size and shape after their importation into the United States. These sheets are considered textile products for technical use.

The applicable subheading for all four materials will be 5911.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, ... textile fabrics, .. covered or laminated with rubber, leather or other material, other than printers' rubberized blankets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division