CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 A80396
Mr. Robert Nalley Jr.
R.L. Burden Produce Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 25313
Little Rock, AR 72221
RE: The tariff classification of prepared vegetables from Italy.
Dear Mr. Nalley:
In your letters dated February 1, 1996, and March 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample, a color brochure, and a list of ingredients were submitted with your letter. The sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. "Giardiniera Allacteto", is a mixture of celery, cauliflower, onions, turnips, carrots, cucumbers, and peppers in a liquid solution of vinegar, water, and salt, packed in glass jars of different sizes and shapes. Laboratory analysis found the "Giardiniera Allacteto" to contain 0.95 percent acetic acid.
The applicable subheading for the prepared vegetables will be 2001.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division