CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80346
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 2,4,6-Triisopropylbenzyl Chloride (CAS 38580-86-8) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated February 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,4,6-triisopropylbenzyl chloride which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division